How to Fix Bing Chat Request Blocked Error
Question details
The user encounters a blocked-request message containing reference, edge, and timestamp details when attempting to use Bing Chat, preventing any further interaction.

- Product
- Bing Chat
- Device & OS
- not provided
- Scenario
- Attempting to send a prompt or message to the AI within the Bing Chat interface.
- Observed behavior
- Bing Chat suddenly halts functionality and displays a blocked-request error message with diagnostic tracking details instead of processing the user's prompt.
Before proceeding with troubleshooting, copy the exact error message along with the reference, edge, and timestamp details, as Microsoft Support may require this information if the issue persists.
Perform Basic Browser and Session Troubleshooting
Clear local cache and refresh your session to eliminate temporary browser glitches blocking the request.
Often, corrupted session data or outdated browser cookies can trigger false security flags on Microsoft's servers, resulting in a blocked request.
Click your profile picture in the top-right corner of Bing Chat, select 'Sign out', and then sign back in using your Microsoft account credentials.
Open a new Incognito or InPrivate window in your browser (Ctrl+Shift+N) and try accessing Bing Chat to see if extensions or current cache are causing the issue.
Navigate to your browser's settings menu, locate the 'Privacy and security' section, and select 'Clear browsing data' to remove cached images and cookies.
Launch a completely different web browser (such as Edge if you are using Chrome) to determine if the block is specific to your primary browser's configuration.

Verify Access Across Web and Desktop Clients
Determine if the block is restricted to a specific desktop application like Teams or Outlook.
Investigate Network and Organization Policies
Check if an active VPN, firewall, or corporate IT policy is intentionally blocking Bing Chat servers.
Experience Uninterrupted AI Productivity with WPS Office
Tired of access issues and blocked requests disrupting your workflow? Switch to WPS Office, a free, lightweight, and powerful alternative to Microsoft Office. With built-in WPS AI, you can generate content, summarize documents, and boost your productivity without the hassle of complex network blocks or browser restrictions.
- 1. Download WPS Office: Visit the official WPS website to download the free, lightweight installer for your device.
- 2. Install and Launch: Run the installer and follow the on-screen instructions. Once installed, open the application.
- 3. Activate WPS AI: Sign in to your free WPS account to unlock built-in AI features and start creating highly compatible Office documents instantly.

Frequently Asked Questions
What does the reference string in the Bing Chat error mean?
The reference string, along with the edge and timestamp details, is a unique diagnostic code generated by Microsoft's servers. It helps their engineering and support teams pinpoint exactly which server, routing node, or security rule blocked your specific request.
Why am I getting blocked on Bing Chat but not on regular Bing search?
Bing Chat (Copilot) operates under stricter content filtering, security, and anti-bot protocols than standard web search. Network configurations, active VPNs, or specific account flags might trigger a block within the chat interface while standard searches remain unaffected.
Will clearing my browser cache delete my Bing Chat history?
No. Clearing your cache and cookies will log you out of your current session, but it will not erase your saved Copilot or Bing Chat history. Your chat data is tied to your Microsoft account and stored securely in the cloud.
How do I report this issue if none of the troubleshooting steps work?
If the issue persists, you should contact Microsoft Support. Provide them with a full screenshot of the error message, making sure the reference code, edge server info, and timestamp are clearly visible so they can investigate the block.




