Fix Microsoft 365 Education Not Eligible with University Account
Question details
A university student cannot activate the free Microsoft 365 Education plan despite having a valid university email address.
- Product
- Microsoft 365 Education
- Device & OS
- not provided
- Scenario
- Attempting to register for the free Microsoft 365 Education plan using a university email address.
- Observed behavior
- The activation system states that the account does not meet the requirements or is not eligible for the free plan.
Make sure you have access to your active university email inbox to receive any potential verification links.
Verify Institutional Eligibility via the Microsoft Education Portal
Check if your university is officially registered for the Microsoft 365 Education program.
A university email domain alone does not guarantee eligibility. The institution must be officially participating in the Microsoft 365 Education program for students to claim the license.
Navigate to the official Microsoft 365 Education webpage.
Locate the 'Start for free' section and enter your valid school email address.
Click 'Get Started' and follow the on-screen prompts to see if your institution is recognized by Microsoft.
Contact Your University IT Administrator
Reach out to your school's tech support to confirm software licensing agreements.
Try WPS Office as a Free and Fully Compatible Alternative
If your university does not participate in the Microsoft 365 Education program, you do not have to pay for an expensive subscription. WPS Office is a completely free, lightweight suite that handles all your academic needs seamlessly.
- 1. Download the Installer: Visit the official WPS Office website and download the free version for your operating system.
- 2. Install the Software: Run the downloaded file and follow the quick installation prompts.
- 3. Start Studying: Open your existing .docx, .xlsx, or .pptx files and continue working on your assignments without formatting issues.

Frequently Asked Questions
Why does Microsoft say my university email is not eligible?
Simply having a .edu or university-issued email is not enough. Your school must have an active, registered agreement with Microsoft for students to claim the free Education plan.
Can I still get Microsoft 365 if my school uses Google Workspace?
If your school relies entirely on Google for its email and document hosting and has not purchased Microsoft licenses, you will likely not be able to activate Microsoft 365 Education through that email address.
Are there free alternatives if I cannot get Microsoft 365 Education?
Yes, you can use free office suites like WPS Office, which allows you to create, edit, and save documents in standard Microsoft formats, ensuring your professors can still read your assignments.




