JSON to CSV

Convert JSON to CSV instantly. Paste or upload JSON data and get a clean, structured CSV table. Supports nested objects, automatic header extraction, and special character handling. Free, no signup required.

drag & drop · paste · or start typing

Paste or type JSON to begin
0%

Processing...

Free and Unlimited
No Signup Required
Save Time
No Ads

How to Convert JSON to CSV in 3 Steps

Paste or upload JSON icon

Step 1: Paste or Upload JSON

Add JSON data by pasting text, typing directly, or uploading a JSON file. Check that brackets, quotes, and commas are valid before converting.

Convert JSON to CSV icon

Step 2: Convert JSON to CSV

Run JSON to CSV to flatten the data into rows and columns. Review how nested objects, arrays, empty values, and headers are interpreted in the table.

Download CSV icon

Step 3: Preview and Download CSV

Preview the CSV output, then download it for spreadsheets, reports, imports, or data cleanup. Open the file and verify that columns match your expected schema.

Convert JSON to CSV into Structured Tables

JSON to CSV helps turn structured API responses, exports, and configuration data into a table format that is easier to scan and edit in spreadsheet tools.

Convert JSON
JSON to CSV table conversion

Use a JSON to CSV Converter for Nested Spreadsheet Columns

Nested objects and arrays can produce more complex columns. Review the resulting CSV carefully so field names, repeated values, and hierarchy make sense for your workflow.

Flatten Data
Nested JSON to CSV columns

JSON to CSV Converter Online for Headers and Special Characters

Headers, null values, commas, line breaks, and special characters can affect how a CSV opens. Preview the output before using it in Excel, Google Sheets, databases, or import tools.

Preview CSV
JSON to CSV header extraction

JSON to CSV Conversion for Data Cleanup, Imports, and Reports

CSV is useful when you need a simple row-and-column file for analysis, migration, reporting, or sharing with non-technical teammates. Keep a copy of the original JSON when structure matters.

Download CSV
CSV output review

Explore More Tools with WPS

View All Tools

JSON Conversion Use Cases

Practical scenarios for converting JSON data into CSV tables

API JSON to CSV use case
Example: A developer converts an API response into CSV so product fields can be checked in a spreadsheet.
Report JSON to CSV use case
Example: An analyst turns exported JSON data into CSV rows for a weekly report draft.
Database import CSV use case
Example: An operations team prepares a CSV import file after reviewing nested JSON fields and column names.

JSON and CSV Questions, Answered

What does converting JSON into CSV do?
The converter turns structured JSON data into comma-separated rows and columns that spreadsheet and data tools can read.
Paste or upload JSON, run the conversion, preview the table, and download the CSV file after checking the columns.
Nested JSON may be flattened into column names or repeated rows depending on the structure. Review the preview to confirm the output matches your expected schema.
Yes, CSV files can generally be opened by spreadsheet apps. Check encoding, delimiters, and special characters if the file opens with unexpected columns.
Check headers, row count, empty values, nested fields, commas, quotes, and special characters before using the CSV in another system.
Common issues include missing brackets, trailing commas, unescaped quotes, invalid arrays, or JSON that is not a consistent object or list structure.