Fix Adobe Acrobat for Intune MAM SDK Support Issues on iOS
Question details
Users are experiencing access issues with Adobe Acrobat for Intune on iOS due to an outdated Intune SDK, resulting in unavailable MAM SDK support.

- Product
- Adobe Acrobat for Intune
- Device & OS
- iOS
- Scenario
- Attempting to launch and use Adobe Acrobat for Intune within a managed enterprise iOS environment.
- Observed behavior
- The application cannot be used or fails to load because the MAM SDK appears disabled or outdated.
Ensure your iOS device is connected to a stable Wi-Fi network and that you have the necessary App Store or Intune Company Portal permissions to install application updates.
Update Adobe Acrobat for Intune to the Latest Version
The most common and effective fix for MAM SDK deprecation issues is updating to the newly released version of the app that contains the patched SDK.
Adobe has released an update for the iOS application that addresses the outdated Intune SDK problem. Installing this update restores Mobile Application Management capabilities.
Navigate to the Apple App Store or your organization's Microsoft Intune Company Portal app on your iOS device.
Search for 'Adobe Acrobat for Intune' in the search bar to locate the enterprise application.
Tap the 'Update' button next to the application icon to download and install the latest version.
Launch the application and sign in with your corporate credentials to verify that MAM policy enforcement is working and the app is accessible.

Contact Adobe Support for Persistent SDK Issues
If updating the application does not resolve the MAM SDK unavailability, escalate the issue directly to Adobe Support.
Try WPS Office for Your PDF and Document Needs
If you are experiencing persistent enterprise compliance or compatibility issues with other PDF readers, consider utilizing WPS Office. It provides a lightweight, comprehensive suite for reading, editing, and managing PDFs alongside full Office document support.
- 1. Download the App: Search for WPS Office in the Apple App Store and tap Download.
- 2. Open Your Documents: Launch WPS Office and easily import your PDF files or Microsoft Office documents directly from your device or cloud storage.
- 3. Read and Edit Seamlessly: Use the integrated PDF tools to annotate, highlight, or edit your documents without worrying about complex enterprise SDK restrictions.

Frequently Asked Questions
What is the MAM SDK in Adobe Acrobat for Intune?
The MAM (Mobile Application Management) SDK is a component that allows IT administrators to apply corporate security policies to the application via Microsoft Intune, such as restricting data copying, requiring a PIN, or wiping corporate data remotely.
Why did Adobe Acrobat for Intune stop working on my iOS device?
The application may stop working if it is running an outdated Intune SDK that no longer meets your organization's backend security requirements or MAM policies. Updating to the latest version from the App Store typically resolves this block.
How do I check my current version of Adobe Acrobat for Intune on iOS?
Open the iOS Settings app, scroll down to the list of installed applications, find 'Acrobat', and tap it to view the currently installed version number.




