How to Combine PDF Files in Adobe Acrobat on Desktop vs Mobile
Question details
The user wants a straightforward way to combine files using the Adobe Acrobat desktop application, as they find it more confusing compared to the mobile app experience.

- Product
- Adobe Acrobat
- Device & OS
- Desktop and Mobile
- Scenario
- Merging multiple files into a single PDF document.
- Observed behavior
- The user finds combining files on the desktop version more complicated and requiring more clicks compared to the mobile app version, despite having a paid subscription.
Ensure your Adobe Acrobat subscription is active and you are signed into the correct account on your desktop to access premium features like combining files.
Combine Files in Adobe Acrobat Desktop
The standard method to merge multiple documents into one PDF using the Adobe Acrobat desktop application.
The desktop interface of Adobe Acrobat organizes its advanced features into a central 'Tools' menu, which can initially seem more complex than the mobile version.
Launch the Adobe Acrobat application on your computer.
Navigate to the 'Tools' tab located at the top left of the screen and select 'Combine Files' from the list of available tools.
Click the 'Add Files' button to open a browser window. Select the documents you want to merge.
Rearrange the files by dragging them into your preferred order, then click the 'Combine' button at the top right to create your merged PDF.

Combine Files in Adobe Acrobat Mobile App
How to merge files using the streamlined interface on the Adobe Acrobat mobile app.
Easily Combine PDFs on Desktop with WPS Office
WPS Office offers an intuitive, user-friendly interface to combine PDF files on desktop without hidden menus or excessive clicks. It provides a straightforward alternative that handles all your PDF editing needs seamlessly.
- 1. Launch WPS Office: Open the WPS Office desktop application and click on the 'PDF' tab on the home screen.
- 2. Select Merge PDF: Choose the 'Merge PDF' tool directly from the main dashboard or the quick access toolbar.
- 3. Add Documents: Click 'Add Files' to select the PDFs, Word documents, or images you wish to combine.
- 4. Reorder Files: Drag and drop the file thumbnails to arrange them in the exact order you need.
- 5. Merge and Save: Click the 'Merge' button and save your newly combined PDF document to your desired folder.

Frequently Asked Questions
Why does Adobe Acrobat desktop look so different from the mobile app?
The desktop version of Adobe Acrobat contains more advanced editing, security, and pre-press tools. This requires a more complex menu structure, centralized in the 'Tools' tab, compared to the mobile app's streamlined, touch-friendly interface designed for quicker tasks.
Do I need a paid subscription to combine PDFs in Adobe Acrobat?
Yes, combining files is a premium feature in Adobe Acrobat. You need an active Acrobat Standard or Pro subscription to use this tool on both the desktop and mobile versions.
Can I combine different file types into one PDF?
Yes, you can combine various file types—such as Word documents, Excel spreadsheets, and images—into a single PDF file. Both Adobe Acrobat and WPS Office will automatically convert these different formats into PDF pages during the merge process.




