How to Install and Use Adobe Acrobat Pro on MacBook Pro
Question details
The user needs to download, install, and activate an Adobe Acrobat Pro monthly subscription on a MacBook Pro, and ensure all Pro features are accessible.

- Product
- Adobe Acrobat Pro
- Device & OS
- macOS
- Scenario
- Setting up a newly purchased or existing Adobe Acrobat Pro subscription on a Mac.
- Observed behavior
- The user wants to successfully install the software and access premium tools. Sometimes, Acrobat may open in Reader mode or Pro features may be unexpectedly unavailable.
Ensure your MacBook Pro is connected to the internet, meets the minimum macOS system requirements for Adobe Acrobat, and you have your Adobe ID credentials ready.
Download, Install, and Activate Adobe Acrobat Pro
The standard method to get your Acrobat Pro subscription running on macOS.
Go to the official Adobe website, navigate to the Acrobat download page, and download the macOS installer for Adobe Acrobat Pro.
Open the downloaded .dmg file and run the installer on your MacBook Pro following the on-screen prompts.
Launch the Adobe Acrobat application once the installation is complete and sign in using the specific Adobe ID associated with your active monthly subscription.

Troubleshoot Missing Pro Features
Use this method if Adobe Acrobat opens in Reader mode despite having an active Pro subscription.
Edit and Manage PDFs on Mac with WPS Office
If you are looking for a reliable way to edit, convert, and manage PDF files on your MacBook Pro without an expensive monthly subscription, WPS Office provides a powerful built-in PDF editor that handles all your document needs seamlessly.
- 1. Install WPS Office for Mac: Download and install WPS Office for Mac from the official WPS website.
- 2. Access the PDF tools: Open WPS Office and click on the 'PDF' tab on the home screen to access the dedicated PDF workspace.
- 3. Open your document: Click 'Open' to select and open your existing PDF document directly within WPS Office.
- 4. Edit and save: Use the top toolbar to edit text, add annotations, or convert the PDF to other formats instantly, then save your changes.

Frequently Asked Questions
Why is my Adobe Acrobat Pro opening as Acrobat Reader on my Mac?
This typically happens if you are signed in with an Adobe ID that doesn't have an active Pro subscription, or if the application hasn't synced your license. Try signing out and signing back in, or verify your subscription status on the Adobe website.
Can I use my Adobe Acrobat Pro subscription on multiple Macs?
Yes, an individual Adobe Acrobat Pro subscription allows you to install the app on multiple computers, but you can only be signed in and actively use the software on up to two devices at the same time.
How do I completely uninstall Adobe Acrobat from my MacBook Pro?
To fully remove Acrobat, go to your Applications folder, locate the Adobe Acrobat folder, and run the 'Acrobat Uninstaller' tool. This ensures all background licensing files and preferences are correctly removed from your Mac.




